How Shea Butter Extract Conditioner Make Your Hair Healthy?

0
278
shea butter

The most used natural hair conditioner is extracted from the Shea tree which is known as shea butter extract. It is produced from the Shea tree nut, and this type of tree is found in the tropical areas of eastern and western Africa. It offers us extraordinary moisturizing properties, and is therefore known as “The Mother Nature Conditioner”. It has been used for decades in areas of Africa not only for the hair, but also for the entire body, due to its skincare and therapeutic qualities.

Most common uses of Shea butter

Shea butter is also known for healing burns and injuries, and for getting rid of surgical scars, dermatitis and stretch marks. Not only for its medicinal properties, but it is also known for the use as a natural moisturizer which is beneficial to your face, and body, also ass a hair conditioner product.

Soothe irritated scalp – Shea butter has been used for centuries to soothe a dry itchy scalp or African hair dandruff.  It is usually used as a base for health-related creams, and natural cosmetics and has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory properties. It is easily absorbed into the scalp and does not clog pores. You will get all the benefits of Shea butter for your hair care in African Pride Products. African pride Shea butter miracle leave in conditioner provides moisture from the roots extending to the ends. Therefore, it is very beneficial for hair that is frizzy, dyed, or heat treated.

How to use it – Raw Shea butter

Melt the Shea butter on a double grill over boiling water. Once it has cooled to a reasonable temperature, it spreads throughout the hair. Apply in small quantities directly to the scalp. Rub in a circular motion. You can add drops of tea tree oil for an additional soothing sensation. Or, you can simply use conditioner which has premium quality Shea butter extract.

Hair sealer – The hair of black people has the tendency to be drier than any other type of hair due to its texture. Natural sebum has difficulty sliding from the scalp to the rest of the hair due to the curves or coils of black hair as it slides along the axis of the ends. This makes it excellent for blocking moisture without leaving greasy, and heavy hair. It helps in fixing the moisture in the hair.

How to use it – Raw Shea butter

It can be used alone or you can add it to your favorite conditioner to give it extra moisture. It is also a great additive for shampoos, and hair creams. Get the premium benefit of Shea butter in Shea miracle leave in conditioner. Buy it online at an affordable price. This is fantastic to keep the hair protected from the weather.

Heat protection – Shea butter does not settle on the hair but is absorbed into the hair or lock without leaving a greasy or heavy feeling. However, it does cover the hair shaft so it is protected against damage from the sun and the heat that runs along with the hair.

How to use it – Raw Shea butter

You can melt it and combine it with another natural oil such as grape seed, or avocado oil. Apply in small quantities before using dryers and straightening hair naturally.

UV shield – Shea butter is believed to have a low but sufficient amount of SPF to protect the hair against damage from the sun’s ultra violet rays. This is certainly beneficial for processing the color of treated hair.

How to use it – Raw Shea butter

Melt it, and apply a light coat before going to the beach, pool or any activity in which the hair is exposed to sunlight. You can even add it to a moisturizer spray to easily spray it to your hair.

Hair softener

Shea butter is perfect for softening hard and brittle hair. It is an excellent moisturizer and therefore offers that advantage of drying, as well as in fragile curly hair. Mix with another carrier oil.

Shea butters: unrefined vs. Refined

There are two types of Shea butter – refined and unrefined Shea butter. Unrefined Shea butter means that it is pure, and retains all its properties. One of the reasons is refined Shea butter is to eliminate is a natural aroma that may not be liked by some people. However, the smell in unrefined butter is absorbed quite quickly. If you want to use an unrefined Shea butter with its natural aroma, we recommend using African pride products. It will cost you a little more, but it is also known for being able to make your hair a little softer, and is a bit better at hydration. You can buy it by visiting the online store. You should also know that Shea butter is found in many cosmetic products.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here